Soliciting Withdrawn Listings: Ask Technical Terry

image_pdfimage_print
Ask Technical Terry Silhouette

Ask Technical Terry is a series RMLS™ aims to offer once a month. RMLS™ subscribers will drive the content—submit any question about RMLS™ to Technical Terry in the comments or by emailing communications@rmls.com. Don’t be shy—we won’t identify you by name.

Dear Technical Terry:

I’ve been keeping an eye on conversations about the solicitation of expired listings. It seems like technology has made that process much easier than in the old days, but in some cases at the expense of irritating home sellers. My opinion is that we should be allowed to solicit expired listings, as it has historically been a good source of business.

I’d like to ask you about the solicitation of withdrawn listings. Unfortunately I have a client that has had to take their home off the market due to some unforeseen circumstances, and we will go back to being active as soon as she is able. I placed the listing in withdrawn status as I still have an active contract on the home. The very next day, my client’s phone began ringing off the hook with offers to list the home, even though the home is not expired or cancelled, simply changed to withdrawn on RMLSweb. Is this allowed by the RMLS™ Rules and Regulations?

Irritated in Irrigon

Dear II:

It most certainly is not allowed in the RMLS™ Rules and Regulations! In fact, as a result of the work done by our expired listing task force, the RMLS™ Board of Directors recently approved a new sanction to the RMLS™ Rules and Regulations regarding the solicitation of listings under contract. Here’s what it says:

Recommendation to add a new sanction to Section 5.1 Sanctions of the RMLS™ Rules and Regulations:

Solicitation of Listing: For solicitation of a listing under contract (ie: Active (ACT), Bumpable Buyer (BMP), Short Sale Pending (SSP), Pending (PEN), Pending Lease Option (POP), Withdrawn (WTH), or Coming Soon-No Showing (CSN)), a fine of up to Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500) in an amount to be determined by the RMLS™ Rules and Regulations Committee.

As you can see, the RMLS™ board takes this activity seriously, as demonstrated by the introduction of a new sanction (effective October 1, 2019) that may now be applied for the solicitation of any listing that still has an active contract.

If you have questions about this or wish to report applicable activity, I encourage you and other RMLS™ subscribers to contact the RMLS™ Rules staff at (503) 236-7657 or (877) 256-2170.

Yours,
Ask Technical Terry

Dear ATT:

Over the weekend I was bombarded with emails from Homesnap! I received so many emails that I was afraid of missing some emails from clients that might be in the mix. Why is this happening, and more important, how can I make it stop?

Sincerely,
Feeling Spammed

Dear FS:

You’re not alone! RMLS™ has heard from other subscribers that they’ve been bothered by the amount of Homesnap emails they’ve received as well.

Homesnap is a product the RMLS™ Board of Directors is making available to RMLS™ subscribers by participating in the Broker Public Portal (BPP) program. BPP’s efforts are to create a broker-centric consumer portal to compete with other large portals such as Realtor.com and Zillow. BPP is currently providing Homesnap Pro as a tool for all participating MLS subscribers to use.

When we started hearing from RMLS™ subscribers about this issue we did alert Homesnap about the feedback we were receiving.

In the meantime though, if you’re Feeling Spammed, we invite you to click the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of one of the unwanted emails. This will take you to a web page where you can adjust how frequently you hear from Homesnap, and about what.

Ask Technical Terry

Tags:

2 Responses to “Soliciting Withdrawn Listings: Ask Technical Terry”

  1. Dave Sutton September 2, 2019 at 9:23 am #

    Why does “Technical Terry” sign his/her posts “Ask Technical Terry”. Typically, one signs a post with their name. While I realize TT is a fictional name, the conventions of the English language are not.

  2. Karen Howard September 3, 2019 at 9:37 am #

    So, this recommendation was approved? When? Are there any regulations requiring the seller’s phone number appear if the agent is coordinating showings?

Leave a Reply